NIAFPD Awards

Presidential Service Award - is presented each year to an individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the NIAPFD.

Fire District of the Year Award– promotes goals and objectives of the NIAFPD and the Fire Service through out the state of IL. Global look: Efforts and contributions:

Associate of the Year Award – is presented to an associate vendor that has made significant contributions to the NIAPFD.

Legislator of the Year Award is presented to an elected official or government office that has made significant contributions to the NIAPFD.

Service Recognition Award – is presented each year to an individual that has made significant contributions of time and effort to the NIAPFD. Ie: Board members, committee persons etc…

Carl Roscher Award – An exclusive limited award: Leadership award for persons, which have achieved outstanding results in the best interest of the fire service and the NIAFPD.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS ALLIANCE OF FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS

PAST AWARDS


PRESIDENTIAL AWARD

1995 – Bob Tinucci

1996 – Kathleen Haage

1997 – Dan Hermes

1998 – Donald Boland

1999 – Anthony La Rocca

2000 – Nicholas Kosiara

2001 – Jack Mancione

2002 – Corinne Wood

            George “Buzz” Beverly

2003 – James Quinn

2004 – Timothy Deutschle

2005 – Dick Swanson

2006 – Robert “Bob” Buhs

2007 – Ronald Dukes

2008 – Marshall Gray Jr.

2009 – William Hoffmeister

2010 – Richard Swanson

2011 – Carolyn Clifford

2012 – Jim Grady

2013 - Robert Tinucci

2013 - Sue Huiner

2014 - Bonnie Bayser


ASSOCIATE OF THE YEAR

1995 – Ottosen, Sinson, Trevarthen, Britz & Dooley

1996 – Volunteer Fireman’s Insurance Services, Midwest

1997 – FGM, Inc.

1997 – Ronald J. Broida & Associates

1998 – Mid-America Truck And Equipment

1999 – Illinois Public Risk Fund

2000 – Michelle Buhr of FGM, Inc.

2001 – Paramedic Services of Illinois, Inc.

2002 – Seyfarth Shaw

2003 – Midwest Air Pro, Inc,/Nederman

2004 – Arthur J. Gallagher & Co

2005 – Metro Paramedics

2006 – Robert “Bob” Trevarthen of Ottosen, Trevarthen, Britz, Kelly & Cooper

2007 – IL Funds

2008 – Ancel Glink Diamond Bush DiCianni & Krafthefer, P.C.

2009 – Sawyer Falduto Asset Management, LLC


EARLE J. FIELD AWARD

2010 – Paramedic Services of Illinois

2011 – SRBL Architects

2012 – BF&S Insurance

2013 - Ottosen, Britz, Kelly, Cooper, Gilbert & DiNolfo Ltd.

2014 - Sikich LLP


FIRE DISTRICT OF THE YEAR

1997 – Deerfield Bannockburn Fire Protection District

1998 – Pleasantview Fire Protection District

1999 – Addison Fire Protection District

2000 – Darien-Woodridge Fire Protection District

            Pleasantview Fire Protection District

            Tri-State Fire Protection District

2001 – Lisle-Woodridge Fire Protection District

2002 – Lockport Fire Protection District

2003 – Glenside Fire Protection District

2004 – Frankfort Fire Protection District

2005 – Darien-Woodridge Fire Protection District

2006 – Bloomingdale Fire Protection District

2007 – Huntley Fire Protection District

2009 – Cherry Valley Fire Protection District


LEGISLATOR AWARD

1998 – Representative Terry Parke

1999 – Senator Christine Radogno

2000 – Representative Senator Steven Rauschenberger

2001 – Representative Lee Daniels

2002 – Representative Doris Karpiel

2003 – Representative Kevin McCarthy

2004 – Representative Donald L. Moffitt

            Representative Michael K. Smith

2005 – Senator Terry Link

            Senator Dan Rutherford

2006 – Representative Gary Hannig

            Representative Sidney H. Mathias

2007 – Representative Mark Beaubien

            Representative Kevin Joyce

2008 – Senator Maggie Crotty

            Representative Patti Bellock

2009 – Representative Elaine Nekritz

            Representative Robert Biggins

2010 – Representative Lisa Dugan

            Representative Michael Tryon

2011 – Representative Michael Fortner

            Representative Jack Franks

2012 – Representative Carol Sente

            Representative Renee Kosel

2013 - Representative Frank Mautino

           Representative Timothy Schmitz

           Senator Dick Durbin

2014 - Representative Al Riley

           Representative Patrick Verschoore

           Senator Mark Kirk

CARL ROSCHER AWARD

1997 – Carl Roscher

1998 – Ronald P. Kubicki

2002 – Margaret Schofield

2003 – Jack Roche

2008 – Jack Mancione

2013 - Karl Ottosen